Mailvelope

Last modified: May 25, 2017

We, the Mailvelope GmbH ("Mailvelope"), as the provider of the Mailvelope browser extension ("the browser extension"), as the operator of the website under the URL www.mailvelope.com ("the website") and as the operator of the Mailvelope key server keys.mailvelope.com ("the key server"), take data protection matters very seriously and wish to ensure that your privacy as a user of our service is protected.

In this Data Protection Policy, we therefore explain how we handle your personal data in connection with your use of our service.

We reserve the right to modify the content of this Data Protection Policy from time to time. It is therefore recommended that you re-acquaint yourself with the Data Protection Policy at regular intervals.

1. General Aspects

1.1. We shall comply at all times with the applicable data protection laws, in particular the stipulations in the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG), the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz, TMG) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU).

1.2. We collect, process, and use your personal data only if your consent has been obtained or if such processing or use is permitted by law. We process or use only such data as are needed for our service, or such data that you provide to us.

2. Personal Data

Personal data means any details about a certain or identifiable person that relate to the personal or material circumstances of that person; Section 3 (1) BDSG. This includes information such as your name, postal address, email address or telephone number.

3. Processing and Use of Your Data

We collect, process, and use the following personal data:

3.1 Contacting us

If you provide us with personal data for the purpose of or in connection with contacting us, these data will be stored by us only for as long as this is required for communication, customer contact, and project planning/implementation purposes. As soon as the personal data is no longer required by us for these purposes, they will be deleted immediately.

3.2 Using the website

Our website does not collect any personal data. We don't use cookies. Our hosting provider logs IP addresses only in shortened form.

3.3 Using the Mailvelope download server

Our server download.mailvelope.com collects anonymous technical data, such as the name of your web browser, operating system, information about the website from which you linked to us and the pages on our server that you visit. These data are stored automatically. They are analyzed in anonymous form and solely for statistical purposes with the aim of further improving our service for you.

3.4 Download the Mailvelope Chrome Extension

Chrome Extensions are hosted on the Chrome Web Store. Please refer to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ for information on which data is collected if you download the extension or during the regular updates.

3.5 Download the Mailvelope Firefox Add-on

Firefox add-ons are hosted on addons.mozilla.org (AMO). Please refer to https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/privacy/ for information on which data is collected if you download the extension or during the regular updates.

3.6 Using the browser extension

In general no data is collected during the usage of the browser extension with the following exceptions:

  • The Mailvelope Firefox add-on connects to the addons.mozilla.org (AMO) server to check for updates, see section 3.5.
  • The Mailvelope Chrome extension connects to the Chrome Web Store server to check for updates, see section 3.4.
  • The browser extension by default searches for keys on the Mailvelope key server for unknown email addresses. Keys can be uploaded to the Mailvelope key server. See section 3.7.

3.7 Using the Mailvelope key server

By uploading a key to the key server you give us your revocable consent to store the key (which may contain private information like your real name and your email address) on the key server so that we can serve it to other users who are addressing encrypted messages to your email address. You can delete your keys from the server at any time at keys.mailvelope.com/ui.html.

When searching for keys on the key server we collect anonymous technical data, such as the name of your web browser and operating system. These data are stored automatically. They are analyzed in anonymous form and solely for statistical purposes with the aim of further improving our service for you.

4. Declaration of Consent

In accepting this Data Protection Policy you give us your revocable consent to collect, process, and use the personal data that you directly or indirectly provide to us as described in section 3.

You may revoke your declaration of consent at any time by giving us a respective notice. The easiest and fastest way to revoke your consent is to write a short email to info@mailvelope.com.

5. Sharing of Personal Data

We will not share your personal data with third parties unless you have given your prior explicit consent or such sharing of data is prescribed by law or legally permissible. We will not sell your data to third parties, nor market them in any other manner. Data is shared with government agencies and authorities only in compliance with mandatory national laws. So far this has never happened. Our employees and partners are obligated by us to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the data protection regulations.

6. Data Storage

Your data will be stored only as long as required for us to provide our services or as long as we are legally obligated to save it.

Our servers are located in:

7. Information, Correction, Deletion

You can obtain information at any time, free of charge, about the personal data we store about you. If your data is incorrect or wrongly stored by us, we shall be please to correct, block or delete such data. Please notify us immediately of any changes in your data.

Please send any requests for information, questions, complaints or suggestions to the following address: info@mailvelope.com